კორონავირუსის პადემინას მხოლოდ ვაქცინა ვერ შეაჩერებს, მას მხოლოდ მისი შეკავება შეუძლია. ამის შესახებ ჯანმრთელობის მსოფლიო ორგანიზაციის გენერალურმა დირექტორმა, ტედროს ადჰანომ ღებრეიესუსმა განაცხადა.
"COVID-19-ის პანდემიის დასაწყისიდანვე ვიცოდით, რომ ვაქცინა აუცილებელია პანდემიის შეკავებისთვის. მაგრამ მნიშვნელოვანია ხაზი გავუსვათ, რომ ვაქცინა შეავსებს ჩვენს ხელთ არსებულ სხვა საშუალებებს და არ ჩაანაცვლებს მათ", - დაწერა "ტვიტერზე" ღებრეიესუსმა.
Since the beginning of the #COVID19 pandemic, we knew that a vaccine would be essential for bringing the pandemic under control. But it’s important to emphasise that a vaccine will complement the other tools we have, not replace them. #EB147 #ACTogether
— Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus (@DrTedros) November 16, 2020
Initial supply of #COVID19 vaccines will be limited, so #healthworkers, older people & other at-risk populations will be prioritised. That will hopefully reduce the number of deaths & enable health systems to cope, but the virus will still have a lot room to move. #EB147
A vaccine on its own will not end the #COVID19 pandemic. We will still need to continue: